Privacy policy

This policy explains what types of personal information will be gathered when you visit the REACH website, and how this information will be used.
If you have any queries or concerns about privacy on this website please contact the REACH webmaster at reach@water.ox.ac.uk.

What information is collected?

On some parts of this website, you may be asked to provide some limited personal information in order to enable the provision of certain services (e.g. registering for events, subscribing to a newsletter). Oxford University may store this information manually or electronically. By supplying this information you are consenting to Oxford University holding and using it for the purposes for which it was provided. Information provided will be kept for as long as is necessary to fulfil that purpose.

How the information we collect is used,

Personal information provided to Oxford University by you will only be used for the purposes stated when the information is requested. Personal information will not be sold to third parties, or provided to direct marketing companies or other such organisations without your permission. Personal information collected and/or processed by Oxford University is held in accordance with the provisions of the UK Data Protection Act 1998.

Demographical and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of our website. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users.

How we store the information we collect

Information which you provide to us will ordinarily be stored on our secure servers. However, we may work with third party contractors. Accordingly, information that we collect from you may be collected in or transferred to a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). That information may be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for the University or for one of our contractors. By submitting personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing and processing. We may disclose your personal information to third parties if we are under a duty to disclose or share such information in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of the University, its members or others.

Access to information

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access information held about you. For further information about this right and how to exercise it, please see the University’s Policy on Data Protection.

UK Department for International Development Parliamentary Under Secretary of State

‘Access to water is a defining challenge for the 21st century. The UK has already helped 43 million people to access clean water, but there is far more to be done.’

© 2017 REACH